Cross-Sector entity

Jeffrey Epstein

Person
5.4

Across a 179-day span, the pace is roughly 0.8 stories per week. The busiest single day carried 3. court-decisions accounts for 8 of the 20 tracked stories, while 6 other categories carry the remainder. Of the tracked stories, 4 of 20 also mention Bank of America, the most common co-covered peer.

23 verified stories tracked

Last mentioned: Aug 16, 2026

Entity pulse

Recent coverage · Jeffrey Epstein

20 stories
5.4 avg impact
0% positive
20% negative

Coverage balance Negative coverage leads. Negative coverage exceeds positive coverage by 20 percentage points.

  • 80% neutral
  • 20% negative

Figures are computed live from our source-verified story record — see our methodology for how impact and sentiment are derived.

What the coverage shows about Jeffrey Epstein

Across a 179-day span, the pace is roughly 0.8 stories per week. The busiest single day carried 3. court-decisions accounts for 8 of the 20 tracked stories, while 6 other categories carry the remainder. Of the tracked stories, 4 of 20 also mention Bank of America, the most common co-covered peer. This profile follows 20 Cross-Sector stories mentioning Jeffrey Epstein across the period from February 19, 2026 to August 16, 2026. Each carries 5 original sources on average. Negative sentiment appears in 20% of the tracked stories.

Stories tracked
20
Per week
0.8
Negative
20%
Sources per story
5

Computed from the 20 stories linked to this entity. Beat comparisons are omitted because no baseline was available for this window.

Coverage cohort

Appears alongside

Other entities that clear the same relevance threshold in stories also covering Jeffrey Epstein. Shared-story counts are live from our verified record — not editorial picks.

Timeline

  1. Judge Sullivan threatens contempt over Epstein records

    At a hearing, Judge Emmet Sullivan demands DOJ explanations for missing handwritten FBI notes and foreign-language documents, and a Federal Register timeline. DOJ lawyer Andrew Block says he has nothing else to say; the judge invokes the botched prosecution of a sitting U.S. senator.

  2. Senate report released

    Democrats on the Senate Finance Committee publish a report detailing the banks’ roles in facilitating Epstein’s financial activities.

  3. Investigation Intensifies

    New Mexico launches a new probe into the 'powerful links' and network supporting Epstein's local activities.

  4. Public Disclosure

    Major news outlets report on the subpoena and the potential for a constitutional standoff.

  5. Bank of America Settlement

    BAC announces a resolution to claims brought by victims in civil court.

  6. Subpoena Issued

    Congress issues a formal subpoena to AG Pam Bondi for documents and testimony.

  7. Subpoena Issued

    Legal authorities issue a subpoena for Bondi to testify on the Epstein case handling.

  8. DOJ Announcement

    The DOJ confirms the upcoming release of 50,000 additional files.

  9. Clinton Deposition

    Former President Clinton provides defiant testimony in a court-ordered deposition.

  10. Bloomberg Confirmation

    Bloomberg reports on the stay of proceedings and the involvement of the House panel.

  11. Proceedings Halted

    The House panel officially pauses the deposition following the breach of protocol.

  12. Unauthorized Leak

    Reports emerge that Rep. Lauren Boebert shared a photo from the secure deposition room.

  13. Statement Released

    Clinton preemptively publishes her opening remarks to the press.

  14. Procedural Pause

    A leak involving Lauren Boebert causes a temporary halt to the deposition proceedings.

  15. Official Resignation

    Summers steps down from his role at Harvard amid renewed pressure over Epstein ties.

  16. Media Reporting

    Bloomberg and other outlets report on the 2013 visit details found in the emails.

  17. Disclosure of 2013 Visit

    New reports surface detailing the specifics of the 2013 SpaceX outreach.

  18. Deposition Scheduled

    Legal teams finalize the date for Clinton's testimony in the Epstein probe.

  19. Congressional Inquiry

    Reports emerge that Wexner will face questioning by Congress over the 'Epstein files'.

  20. Evidence Shared with Lawmakers

    The tipster emails Reps. Andrea Romero and Marianna Anaya with photos and descriptions of the ranch.

Stories mentioning Jeffrey Epstein 20

Legal court decisions Neutral 5

Epstein Judge: Contempt Looms as DOJ Fails to Explain 2 Key Gaps

A federal judge has made clear that individual DOJ attorneys, not just the agency, face career-altering consequences if they cannot justify withheld Epstein records. The dispute covers missing handwritten FBI notes, foreign-language documents, and overdue Federal Register explanations for redactions. Legal professionals should watch whether this becomes a precedent for judicial enforcement of disclosure mandates.

2 sources

Source: 10news.com · komu.com

Finance regulation Negative 8

Banks Processed Over $1.1B in Epstein Transactions, Report Says

A new Senate report exposes that JPMorgan, Deutsche Bank, and Bank of America permitted more than $1.1 billion in suspicious transfers by Jeffrey Epstein, raising the specter of massive regulatory fines, litigation, and stricter AML rules for the financial industry.

2 sources
Legal court decisions Neutral 5

New Mexico Probes Epstein’s Network: Legal and Regulatory Implications

New Mexico authorities have launched a comprehensive investigation into the local network and influential connections of the late Jeffrey Epstein, focusing on his Zorro Ranch operations. The probe seeks to uncover potential systemic failures and the extent of institutional complicity, raising significant questions about corporate governance and legal oversight.

2 sources

Source: thestar.com.my · marketscreener.com

Legal regulation Neutral 5

New Evidence Allegations Surface at Epstein’s Zorro Ranch Amid NM Probe

A tipster has provided New Mexico lawmakers with photographic evidence of alleged 'grave-like plots' at Jeffrey Epstein’s Zorro Ranch, sparking fresh investigative interest. The disclosure, obtained via public records requests, highlights ongoing gaps in the federal government's massive document release regarding the late sex offender's estate.

6 sources

Source: Cb_usr (gd) · Cb_usr (vc)

Finance banking Neutral 5

Bank of America Settles With Epstein Victims, Closing Major Legal Chapter

Bank of America has reached a settlement with victims of Jeffrey Epstein, resolving long-standing claims that the financial institution failed to flag suspicious activity related to the deceased financier's sex-trafficking ring. The agreement follows similar high-profile settlements by JPMorgan Chase and Deutsche Bank, marking a significant step in the banking industry's effort to move past the Epstein scandal.

3 sources
Legal corporate law Neutral 5

Bank of America Settles Epstein Victim Claims, Ending Years of Legal Scrutiny

Bank of America has reached a settlement to resolve claims brought by victims of Jeffrey Epstein, following allegations that the institution failed to flag suspicious financial activity. The agreement marks a significant conclusion to the industry-wide legal fallout regarding the banking sector's ties to the disgraced financier.

3 sources

Source: wral.com · clickondetroit.com

Legal court decisions Neutral 5

DOJ to Release 50,000 Epstein Documents in Major Transparency Move

The Department of Justice is set to release approximately 50,000 additional documents related to the Jeffrey Epstein investigation, marking a massive expansion in public disclosure. This move highlights the growing role of advanced e-discovery and AI-driven redaction in managing high-volume legal transparency initiatives.

4 sources

Source: 650keni.iheart.com · newsradio1410.iheart.com

Legal court decisions Neutral 5

Bondi Subpoenaed: Legal Implications for the Epstein Case Oversight

Former Florida Attorney General Pam Bondi has been subpoenaed to testify regarding the state's historical handling of the Jeffrey Epstein investigation. The move signals a renewed legal focus on the institutional failures and prosecutorial discretion that allowed the late financier to avoid significant state-level charges for over a decade.

6 sources

Source: 570wkbn.iheart.com · newsradiowkcy.iheart.com

Legal court decisions Neutral 5

Clinton Issues Defiant Testimony in High-Stakes Epstein Deposition

Former President Bill Clinton provided a defiant response during a court-ordered deposition regarding his past associations with the late Jeffrey Epstein. The testimony represents a critical juncture in the ongoing multi-year litigation aimed at uncovering the full extent of Epstein's network and ensuring legal accountability.

14 sources

Source: kfyr.iheart.com · 720thevoice.iheart.com

Legal court decisions Neutral 5

Hillary Clinton Ordered to Deposition in Ongoing Jeffrey Epstein Investigation

Former Secretary of State Hillary Clinton has been scheduled for a deposition as part of the long-running investigation into the Jeffrey Epstein sex-trafficking network. This development signals a significant escalation in the legal efforts to achieve transparency regarding Epstein's high-level social and political connections.

5 sources

Source: kxic.iheart.com · b98fm.iheart.com

HR & Workforce talent Negative 6

Larry Summers Resigns from Harvard Amid Renewed Jeffrey Epstein Scrutiny

Former Treasury Secretary Larry Summers has resigned from his position at Harvard University following intensified pressure regarding his historical ties to Jeffrey Epstein. The departure marks a significant shift in academic leadership and highlights the increasing weight of reputational risk in institutional governance.

2 sources

Source: perthnow.com.au · canberratimes.com.au

Space & Defense aerospace Neutral 5

Epstein’s 2013 SpaceX Visit Revealed in DOJ Files Amid ITAR Security Concerns

Newly released Department of Justice emails reveal that Jeffrey Epstein visited SpaceX headquarters in 2013, attempting to bring three foreign national women into the high-security facility. While Epstein reportedly had lunch with Elon Musk, the women were barred from entering beyond the lobby due to strict defense-related security protocols.

7 sources

Source: Gqlshare (US) · Orlandosentinel

Legal corporate law Neutral 5

Epstein Files Reveal Extensive Montreal Business and Social Ties

Newly released documents from the U.S. Department of Justice highlight Jeffrey Epstein's persistent attempts to establish a presence in Montreal, including a $50,000 investment in a local cryptocurrency startup. The findings underscore the ongoing reputational and legal risks for entities and individuals who maintained ties with the disgraced financier post-2008.

2 sources

Source: Cassandra Yanez-Leyton (ca) · Cassandra Yanez-Leyton (ca)

Legal regulation Negative 6

Wexner to Face Congressional Inquiry Over Epstein Financial Ties

Billionaire retail mogul Les Wexner has been summoned to answer congressional questions regarding his decades-long relationship with Jeffrey Epstein. The inquiry will focus on financial records and the unprecedented power of attorney Wexner granted Epstein, signaling a new phase of federal oversight into the disgraced financier's enablers.

4 sources