Cross-Sector entity

Le Monde

Company
7

Le Monde is most often covered alongside Charles de Gaulle, which appears in 3 of these 3 stories. defense-tech accounts for 1 of the 3 tracked stories, while 2 other categories carry the remainder. The tracked stories average 2 original sources each.

3 verified stories tracked

Last mentioned: Mar 20, 2026

Entity pulse

Recent coverage · Le Monde

3 stories
7 avg impact
0% positive
100% negative

Coverage balance Negative coverage leads. Negative coverage exceeds positive coverage by 100 percentage points.

  • 100% negative

Figures are computed live from our source-verified story record — see our methodology for how impact and sentiment are derived.

What the coverage shows about Le Monde

Le Monde is most often covered alongside Charles de Gaulle, which appears in 3 of these 3 stories. defense-tech accounts for 1 of the 3 tracked stories, while 2 other categories carry the remainder. The tracked stories average 2 original sources each. Le Monde appears in 3 tracked Cross-Sector stories from March 20, 2026.

Stories tracked
3
Sources per story
2

Computed from the 3 stories linked to this entity. Beat comparisons are omitted because no baseline was available for this window.

Coverage cohort

Appears alongside

Other entities that clear the same relevance threshold in stories also covering Le Monde. Shared-story counts are live from our verified record — not editorial picks.

Timeline

  1. Official Response

    French Armed Forces General Staff confirms the breach and promises 'appropriate measures'.

  2. Media Exposure

    Le Monde publishes a report detailing the leak and verifying it with satellite data.

  3. Le Monde Investigation

    Journalists verify the carrier's location using Strava data and matching satellite imagery.

  4. Investigation Published

    Le Monde reveals the location leak and confirms the ship's coordinates via satellite imagery.

  5. Security Breach

    A sailor logs a 36-minute run on the carrier deck, broadcasting the ship's coordinates.

  6. Deployment Announced

    France announces the deployment of the Charles de Gaulle to the Middle East.

Stories mentioning Le Monde 3

Space & Defense defense tech Negative 7

Strava Leak Exposes French Carrier Charles de Gaulle During Middle East Mission

The precise location of France's nuclear-powered aircraft carrier, Charles de Gaulle, was inadvertently leaked via a sailor's public Strava profile during a high-stakes deployment near Cyprus. This security lapse highlights the persistent challenge of maintaining operational security in an era of ubiquitous wearable technology and social fitness tracking.

2 sources
Legal regulation Negative 7

Strava Leak Exposes French Carrier: A Crisis in Military Digital Compliance

The inadvertent disclosure of the French aircraft carrier Charles de Gaulle's location via a sailor's Strava profile has exposed a critical vulnerability in military digital security. This incident underscores the growing challenge for RegTech and defense agencies in managing the 'human firewall' against ubiquitous consumer fitness tracking data.

2 sources

Source: Naman Trivedi (in) · Anna Young (zm)