Cross-Sector entity

Terns Pharmaceuticals

Company
7.3

Terns Pharmaceuticals is most often covered alongside Keytruda, which appears in 7 of these 11 stories. That works out to roughly 0.5 stories per week across a 151-day span. The busiest single day carried 7. The clearest coverage concentration is acquisition: 5 of 11 stories, with the rest divided among 4 other categories.

11 verified stories tracked

Last mentioned: 2d ago

Entity pulse

Recent coverage · Terns Pharmaceuticals

11 stories
7.3 avg impact
100% positive
0% negative

Coverage balance Positive coverage leads. Positive coverage exceeds negative coverage by 100 percentage points.

  • 100% positive

Figures are computed live from our source-verified story record — see our methodology for how impact and sentiment are derived.

What the coverage shows about Terns Pharmaceuticals

Terns Pharmaceuticals is most often covered alongside Keytruda, which appears in 7 of these 11 stories. That works out to roughly 0.5 stories per week across a 151-day span. The busiest single day carried 7. The clearest coverage concentration is acquisition: 5 of 11 stories, with the rest divided among 4 other categories. 0% of these stories carry negative sentiment. Terns Pharmaceuticals appears in 11 tracked Cross-Sector stories published from March 25, 2026 through August 22, 2026. The tracked stories average 2 original sources each.

Stories tracked
11
Per week
0.5
Negative
0%
Sources per story
2

Computed from the 11 stories linked to this entity. Beat comparisons are omitted because no baseline was available for this window.

Coverage cohort

Appears alongside

Other entities that clear the same relevance threshold in stories also covering Terns Pharmaceuticals. Shared-story counts are live from our verified record — not editorial picks.

Timeline

  1. Keytruda Patent Expiration

    The primary patent for Merck's blockbuster drug Keytruda expires, opening the door for biosimilars.

  2. Pipeline Integration

    Merck integrates Terns' small-molecule oncology candidates into its global R&D infrastructure.

  3. TERN-701 Data Readout

    Key clinical milestones for the leukemia candidate are expected to drive valuation.

  4. Expected Closing

    Anticipated completion of the acquisition following regulatory and shareholder approvals.

  5. Argus raises Merck price target

    Argus lifts its Merck target from $130 to $145 with a Buy rating, citing pipeline depth and clinical progress.

  6. Merck discloses Evaxion stake

    Merck reports holding 1,214,126 shares of Evaxion A/S in a regulatory filing.

  7. Expected Closing

    The deal is anticipated to close following regulatory approvals and Terns shareholder vote.

  8. Acquisition Announced

    Merck and Terns Pharmaceuticals announce a definitive $6.7 billion merger agreement.

  9. Merck exercises EVX-B3 option

    Merck decides to in-license Evaxion's discovery-stage AI-derived vaccine candidate EVX-B3 against an undisclosed bacterial pathogen.

  10. Clinical Progress

    Terns Pharmaceuticals advances TERN-701 through early-stage clinical trials for CML.

  11. Prometheus Acquisition

    Merck buys Prometheus Biosciences for $10.8 billion to bolster its immunology pipeline.

  12. Acceleron Acquisition

    Merck acquires Acceleron Pharma for $11.5 billion to expand in cardiovascular disease.

Stories mentioning Terns Pharmaceuticals 11

Healthcare health it Positive 6

Merck Takes 1.2M-Share Stake in AI Vaccine Firm Evaxion

Merck's disclosure of a 1.21 million-share stake in Evaxion A/S signals growing pharma confidence in AI-discovered vaccine candidates. For health systems, the partnership could accelerate a new class of antigen-targeted vaccines for bacterial pathogens.

2 sources
Finance markets Positive 6

Argus Lifts Merck to $145 After 1.2M Evaxion Stake

Argus raised Merck's price target to $145 on pipeline depth and M&A, while Merck disclosed a small strategic stake in Evaxion. For investors, the story is the huge gap between a mega-cap's $16.6 billion quarter and a micro-cap's cash-burning AI bet.

2 sources
Biotech pharma Positive 6

Merck's EVX-B3 Option Turns 1.2M Evaxion Stake Into Validation

Merck's option to in-license Evaxion's EVX-B3 vaccine candidate, combined with a 1.21 million-share stake, provides early validation for the biotech's AI antigen discovery platform. For biotech investors, the deal is a discovery-stage bet with long clinical timelines.

2 sources
Startups acquisition Positive 8

Merck Strikes $6.7B Terns Acquisition to Counter Keytruda Patent Cliff

Merck has agreed to acquire Terns Pharmaceuticals for $6.7 billion, securing a late-stage leukemia candidate to diversify its oncology portfolio. The deal provides Merck with TERN-701, a promising treatment for chronic myeloid leukemia, as it prepares for the 2028 patent expiration of its blockbuster drug Keytruda.

2 sources
Finance markets Positive 8

Merck to Acquire Terns Pharmaceuticals in $6.7B Hematology Push

Merck has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Terns Pharmaceuticals for $6.7 billion, securing a high-potential leukemia treatment. The deal is a strategic move to diversify Merck's oncology portfolio as it prepares for the 2028 patent expiration of its top-selling drug, Keytruda.

2 sources
Biotech acquisition Positive 8

Merck to Acquire Terns Pharmaceuticals for $6.7B to Bolster Oncology Pipeline

Merck has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Terns Pharmaceuticals for $6.7 billion, securing a promising allosteric BCR-ABL inhibitor for leukemia. The deal is a strategic move to diversify Merck's oncology portfolio as it prepares for the 2028 patent expiration of its blockbuster drug, Keytruda.

2 sources
Finance markets Positive 8

Merck Acquires Terns for $6.7B to Hedge Against Keytruda Patent Cliff

Merck has agreed to acquire Terns Pharmaceuticals for $6.7 billion in cash to bolster its oncology pipeline ahead of the 2028 patent expiration for its blockbuster drug, Keytruda. The deal centers on TERN-701, a promising leukemia treatment that positions Merck to compete directly with established players like Novartis.

2 sources
Biotech acquisition Positive 8

Merck to Acquire Terns for $6.7B to Mitigate Keytruda Patent Cliff

Merck has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Terns Pharmaceuticals for $6.7 billion in cash, a strategic move to diversify its oncology pipeline. The deal centers on Terns' promising leukemia candidate, TERN-701, as Merck prepares for the 2028 patent expiration of its blockbuster immunotherapy, Keytruda.

2 sources