Cross-Sector entity

Palo Alto Networks

Company PANW
5.7

Palo Alto Networks is most often covered alongside CrowdStrike, which appears in 5 of these 20 stories. Across a 169-day span, the pace is roughly 0.8 stories per week. The busiest single day carried 3. The clearest coverage concentration is security: 9 of 20 stories, with the rest divided among 5 other categories.

62 verified stories tracked

Last mentioned: 5d ago

Entity pulse

Recent coverage · Palo Alto Networks

20 stories
5.7 avg impact
35% positive
0% negative

Coverage balance Positive coverage leads. Positive coverage exceeds negative coverage by 35 percentage points.

  • 35% positive
  • 65% neutral

Figures are computed live from our source-verified story record — see our methodology for how impact and sentiment are derived.

What the coverage shows about Palo Alto Networks

Palo Alto Networks is most often covered alongside CrowdStrike, which appears in 5 of these 20 stories. Across a 169-day span, the pace is roughly 0.8 stories per week. The busiest single day carried 3. The clearest coverage concentration is security: 9 of 20 stories, with the rest divided among 5 other categories. This profile follows 20 Cross-Sector stories mentioning Palo Alto Networks across the period from March 23, 2026 to September 7, 2026. 0% of these stories carry negative sentiment. The tracked stories average 2.1 original sources each.

Stories tracked
20
Per week
0.8
Negative
0%
Sources per story
2.1

Computed from the 20 stories linked to this entity. Beat comparisons are omitted because no baseline was available for this window.

Coverage cohort

Appears alongside

Other entities that clear the same relevance threshold in stories also covering Palo Alto Networks. Shared-story counts are live from our verified record — not editorial picks.

Key Data

ticker
PANW
name
Palo Alto Networks
price
205.4
change
3.64
changePct
1.8

Timeline

  1. Trading week ends with 10.3% decline

    Palo Alto Networks shares close the trading week down 10.3%, underperforming the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite despite the earnings beat.

  2. Q4 FY2026 results released

    After market close on Tuesday, Palo Alto Networks publishes results showing 34% revenue growth, EPS beat, 63% next-gen ARR growth, and strong forward guidance.

  3. Fiscal Q4 2026 ends

    Palo Alto Networks' fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 ends on July 31, the period covered by the earnings report.

  4. Q1 Projection

    SL Green expects to surpass 900,000 sq ft in total leasing for the quarter.

  5. Payment Date

    Dividends are distributed to eligible shareholders' accounts.

  6. Record Date

    Investors must be shareholders of record by this date to receive the payout.

  7. Agentic AI Evolution

    Unveiling of the Prisma Browser built specifically to govern and secure autonomous AI agents.

  8. Dividend Declaration

    Direxion announces quarterly distributions for PALU, AMUU, and AVS.

  9. Investment Disclosure

    Mizuho Markets Cayman LP files disclosure of $2.39M investment in PANW.

  10. Market Reaction

    Analysts note the new position as a signal of institutional confidence in PANW's platform strategy.

  11. Strategic Continuity

    Palo Alto Networks continues its aggressive 'platformization' push in the enterprise market.

  12. AI Factory Launch

    PANW announces 'Secure by Design AI Factories' to secure the AI lifecycle.

  13. Brevan Howard Stake

    Reports emerge that Brevan Howard has boosted its position in PANW shares.

  14. Buyback Authorization

    Board of Directors approves a new $1 billion share repurchase program.

  15. Platformization Bet

    Palo Alto Networks details its $25 billion strategy to move customers toward integrated security platforms.

  16. One Madison Fully Leased

    Harvey AI expansion secures the final remaining office space at One Madison Avenue.

  17. 832K Milestone

    Company reaches 832,135 sq ft of signed leases within the first 65 days of the year.

  18. Q2 Earnings Release

    Zscaler reports strong results; stock surges as the company raises full-year guidance.

  19. Earnings Preview

    Analysts set high expectations for Zscaler's Q2 billings and federal sector growth.

  20. Anthropic Market Shock

    Cybersecurity stocks, including ZS, dip following the launch of Anthropic's AI security tools.

Stories mentioning Palo Alto Networks 20

Finance earnings Neutral 5

PANW Drops 10.3% Despite 34% Sales Growth to $3.41B

Palo Alto Networks posted Q4 FY2026 revenue of $3.41B and EPS of $1.02, beating estimates, and guided FY2027 sales to $14.1-14.2B. Yet shares fell 10.3% for the week as premium valuation and high expectations outweighed the beat.

2 sources
Cyber security Neutral 5

3 Cyber Stocks Lead Aug 21 Volume: PANW +1.8%, CRWD +2.3%, FTNT +0.9%

A dollar-volume screen put Palo Alto Networks, CrowdStrike, and Fortinet atop the cybersecurity group on August 21 — a liquidity snapshot showing investor conviction concentrating in scaled, AI-native security platforms. The same day, PANW and CRWD both traded higher, with CRWD's gen-AI workload security noted as a key differentiator.

2 sources
Finance markets Neutral 5

SentinelOne Falls 4.2% to $22.15 After Deutsche Bank Downgrade

SentinelOne dropped 4.2% to $22.15 after Deutsche Bank cut the stock to Hold from Buy while raising its price target to $24 from $17. The new target implies only about 8% upside, making it a valuation call against a highly volatile stock. Earnings around August 27 will be the next test of whether the market's expectations are justified.

2 sources
Cyber security Neutral 5

SentinelOne Drops 4.3% as Analyst Says New Product Demand Is Priced In

SentinelOne shares fell 4.3% after Deutsche Bank downgraded the stock to Hold, citing skepticism that near-term demand from a new product will materialize. Earnings around August 27 will reveal whether enterprise customers are actually adopting the platform expansion. For cybersecurity practitioners, the move signals caution about vendor momentum in the endpoint security space.

2 sources

Source: markets.financialcontent.com · finance.yahoo.com

SaaS market trends Neutral 5

Elastic Drops 4.4% as Morgan Stanley Slashes Price Target to $66

Elastic shares fell after Morgan Stanley downgraded the stock, citing slower-than-expected AI-driven search growth and rising competition from Palo Alto Networks, CrowdStrike, and Datadog. The price target was cut 9.6% to $66, highlighting concerns that the SaaS company’s search AI pivot is not delivering revenue acceleration quickly enough.

2 sources

Source: markets.financialcontent.com · finance.yahoo.com

SaaS security Neutral 5

SaaS-Heavy Cybersecurity Stocks Attract $1B+ Daily Volume

Cloud-native and SaaS-centric cybersecurity vendors CrowdStrike, Palo Alto Networks, and SentinelOne are riding a wave of investor volume. Their subscription models and API-first architectures are reshaping how organizations secure SaaS environments.

2 sources
Cyber security Positive 6

PANW: BTIG’s $380 Target Validates 24.6% Surge on Cyber Platform Momentum

BTIG raised its price target on Palo Alto Networks to $380, citing expanding cybersecurity platform momentum and strong Q3 2026 earnings. The firm sees larger deal sizes and increased cross-sell as enterprises consolidate around PANW’s integrated security suite. This signals growing demand for unified zero-trust platforms over point solutions.

2 sources

Source: insidermonkey.com · finance.yahoo.com

AI product launch Positive 7

Palo Alto Networks Launches Prisma Browser for the Agentic AI Era

Palo Alto Networks has unveiled a major evolution of its Prisma Browser, specifically engineered to secure enterprise workflows involving autonomous AI agents. The update integrates with the Prisma SASE platform to provide a unified security framework for both human employees and AI-driven processes.

2 sources
SaaS product updates Positive 7

Palo Alto Networks Launches Secure Browser Optimized for Agentic AI

Palo Alto Networks has unveiled a major evolution of its Prisma Browser, specifically designed to secure the emerging 'Agentic AI' era. The update introduces specialized governance and protection for autonomous AI agents, integrating deeply with the Prisma SASE platform to safeguard enterprise data and workflows.

2 sources