Cross-Sector entity

Planet Labs

Company PL
6.6

AST SpaceMobile is the most frequent co-covered peer, appearing in 6 of the 20 tracked stories. Across a 136-day span, the pace is roughly 1 story per week. The busiest single day carried 5. Coverage clusters in earnings, which accounts for 4 of those 20, with the remainder spread across 10 other categories.

24 verified stories tracked

Last mentioned: Aug 2, 2026

Entity pulse

Recent coverage · Planet Labs

20 stories
6.6 avg impact
50% positive
50% negative

Coverage balance Balanced directional read. Positive and negative coverage are within 0 percentage points.

  • 50% positive
  • 50% negative

Figures are computed live from our source-verified story record — see our methodology for how impact and sentiment are derived.

What the coverage shows about Planet Labs

AST SpaceMobile is the most frequent co-covered peer, appearing in 6 of the 20 tracked stories. Across a 136-day span, the pace is roughly 1 story per week. The busiest single day carried 5. Coverage clusters in earnings, which accounts for 4 of those 20, with the remainder spread across 10 other categories. Each carries 4.3 original sources on average. Negative sentiment appears in 50% of the tracked stories. We currently track 20 Cross-Sector stories that mention Planet Labs, published between March 20, 2026 and August 2, 2026.

Stories tracked
20
Per week
1
Negative
50%
Sources per story
4.3

Computed from the 20 stories linked to this entity. Beat comparisons are omitted because no baseline was available for this window.

Coverage cohort

Appears alongside

Other entities that clear the same relevance threshold in stories also covering Planet Labs. Shared-story counts are live from our verified record — not editorial picks.

Timeline

  1. Growth Target

    Management guides for 39% sales growth powered by AI solutions.

  2. Profitability Milestone

    Planet Labs achieves its fifth consecutive quarter of positive adjusted EBITDA.

  3. Brand Refresh Impact

    Movado sees 25% wholesale growth and 18% e-commerce growth following brand updates.

  4. Spill spreads northward

    A Planet Labs image reveals a dark slick near the vessel and lighter patches extending north toward al-Qibliyyah island, a protected marine area.

  5. Vessel covered in algae

    Planet Labs imagery shows the hull of the Caroline Bezengi covered in a coat of algae, indicating prolonged inactivity.

  6. First oil slick sighted

    Copernicus Sentinel-2 satellite captures an image showing an apparent oil slick near the vessel.

  7. Stock Tumbles 6.5% as Retail Fades

    Shares fall to $178.50, shedding over $150B in value; net retail purchases drop to $9.1M from $300M+.

  8. Valuation Surges Above $2 Trillion

    Post-IPO rally pushes market cap to record levels, making Elon Musk the world's first trillionaire.

  9. SpaceX Makes Historic Nasdaq Debut

    Shares begin trading at $135 in the largest IPO ever, attracting massive retail and institutional attention.

  10. First distress signal

    The Caroline Bezengi reports difficulties off the southern Yemeni port of Mukalla. Initial assessments suggest a blast onboard.

  11. Strides Pharma Recall

    Strides Pharma announces a recall of children's ibuprofen products.

  12. Pharma and Corporate Shifts

    Strides Pharma announces ibuprofen recall; Compass drops Zillow lawsuit to focus on operations.

  13. Q4 Earnings Surge

    Stock jumps 25% after reporting record revenue and breakeven EPS.

  14. Compass vs. Zillow Ends

    Compass drops its lawsuit against Zillow after listing rule changes make the suit moot.

  15. Planet Labs Earnings

    Planet Labs reports a widened Q4 loss, reflecting pressure on high-tech proptech providers.

  16. Compass-Zillow Resolution

    Compass officially drops its legal action against Zillow following rule changes.

  17. Earnings Release

    Movado and Planet Labs report Q4 and Full Year 2026 results.

  18. Asian Market Reaction

    Asian markets track the Wall Street sell-off, closing significantly lower.

  19. Global Contagion

    Asian and European markets sell off; Planet Labs reports widening Q4 losses.

  20. Arizona Charges Kalshi

    State authorities file criminal charges against the prediction market for illegal betting.

Stories mentioning Planet Labs 20

Climate sustainability Strongly negative 7

53 Days After Blast, Oil Spill Spreads in Protected Omani Waters

The Caroline Bezengi tanker is leaking crude oil within a protected marine reserve off Oman, with satellite images documenting a growing slick that now threatens coral reefs, mangroves, and local fisheries. Monsoon conditions are accelerating the spread, raising fears of an ecological disaster rooted in the shadow fleet’s environmental impunity.

2 sources

Source: yahoo.com · gCaptain

Startups ipo Negative 7

Retail Investors Pump $300M into SpaceX, Then Flee—97% Drop in Buys

Retail investors who poured over $300 million into SpaceX’s IPO frenzy abruptly pulled back, with net buys plunging to $9.1M. The reversal poses fresh questions about the sustainability of high-flying valuations for space startups and the IPO window for venture-backed rivals.

7 sources
Finance markets Positive 6

9 U.S. Tech Stocks Tokenized on MEXC: 24/7 Trading, Automatic Dividends

Nine high-profile technology equities—from Dell to Cerebras—are now available as on-chain tokens on MEXC, offering global investors unrestricted trading hours, automated after-tax dividend reinvestment, and DeFi composability. The listing challenges traditional market structures and could reshape retail equity access.

2 sources
Finance earnings Positive 7

Planet Labs Surges 25% on Record Revenue and AI-Driven Satellite Growth

Planet Labs (PL) shares skyrocketed over 25% following a record-breaking fiscal fourth quarter and bullish multi-year guidance. Despite a broader market downturn, the satellite imagery provider's integration of Nvidia-powered in-orbit GPUs and Alphabet partnerships signaled a major shift toward high-margin AI geospatial solutions.

2 sources
Startups market trends Positive 7

Planet Labs Surges 25% on Record Revenue and AI-Driven Satellite Data Demand

Planet Labs shares skyrocketed following a record fiscal fourth quarter, driven by a 41% revenue increase and strategic AI partnerships with Nvidia and Alphabet. Despite a broader market downturn, the satellite imagery leader's upbeat guidance and massive backlog growth signal a maturing market for geospatial intelligence.

2 sources
Biotech fda approval Negative 8

Arizona Files Criminal Charges Against Kalshi Amid Broad Market Sell-Off

Arizona has initiated criminal proceedings against prediction market Kalshi for alleged illegal betting, occurring simultaneously with a global market downturn triggered by Federal Reserve inflation warnings. In the pharmaceutical sector, Strides Pharma has issued a recall for children's ibuprofen, highlighting operational risks during a period of heightened regulatory and economic pressure.

15 sources
Healthcare regulation Negative 8

Arizona Files Criminal Charges Against Kalshi Amid Broader Market Volatility

Arizona has initiated criminal proceedings against prediction market platform Kalshi for alleged illegal betting operations, signaling a major state-level regulatory shift. This development coincides with a significant pharmaceutical recall by Strides Pharma and a broader market sell-off triggered by Federal Reserve commentary on inflation.

15 sources

Source: Rttnews · Rttnews

SaaS earnings Positive 6

Planet Labs Hits Profitability Milestone with 41% Q4 Revenue Surge

Planet Labs (PL) achieved its first full year of adjusted EBITDA profitability and positive free cash flow in fiscal 2026, fueled by a 50% surge in defense and intelligence revenue. The company’s backlog has ballooned to over $900 million, signaling a decisive shift toward large-scale government contracts and enterprise-grade geospatial intelligence.

3 sources
Startups market trends Positive 6

Planet Labs Hits Profitability Milestone as Defense Demand Surges

Planet Labs achieved its first-ever annual positive free cash flow and adjusted EBITDA in fiscal 2026, driven by a 50% surge in Defense and Intelligence revenue. The company reported a massive $900 million backlog, signaling a successful transition from a venture-backed growth story to a self-sustaining spacetech leader.

3 sources
Finance earnings Positive 6

Planet Labs Hits Profitability Milestone Amid 50% Defense Revenue Surge

Planet Labs (PL) achieved its first full year of positive adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow in fiscal 2026, driven by a massive expansion in defense and intelligence contracts. While commercial segments contracted, a record $900 million backlog signals strong long-term visibility for the satellite imagery leader.

3 sources
Retail earnings Positive 6

Movado Defies Tariff Headwinds as Planet Labs Hits Profitability Milestone

Movado Group reported a 5.6% quarterly revenue increase, driven by a robust 11.2% surge in U.S. net sales and a successful brand refresh that lifted e-commerce by 18%. Simultaneously, geospatial data leader Planet Labs achieved its first full year of positive adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow, signaling a shift toward financial maturity.

3 sources
Space & Defense defense tech Positive 6

Planet Labs Hits Profitability Milestone Driven by 50% Defense Revenue Surge

Planet Labs achieved its first full year of adjusted EBITDA and positive free cash flow in fiscal 2026, fueled by a massive 50% increase in defense and intelligence revenue. Despite a contraction in commercial and civil segments, a record $900 million backlog signals a successful strategic pivot toward large-scale government contracts.

3 sources

Source: Motley Fool Transcribing (us) · Motley Fool Transcribing (us)